CNRS Poncelet

Conference "Zeta functions"

November 19 - 23, 2012

Moscow, Russia

RAS Poncelet

Organisers: Marc Hindry (Université Paris 7), Philippe Lebacque (Laboratoire de Mathématiques de Besançon ), Michael Tsfasman (CNRS, Laboratoire Poncelet, Institute for Information Transmission Problems), Alexey Zykin (Laboratoire Poncelet, State University Higher School of Economics, IITP)

Program of the Conference

Monday, November 19
10:15-11:15 Alexei Pantchichkine (Institut Fourier)
Meromorphic p-adic properties of Siegel-Eisenstein series and their applications
11:45-12:45 Jean-Robert Belliard (Université de Besançon)
p-adic L-functions and annihilation of real classes
13:00 Lunch
15:00-16:00 Vésale Nicolas (Université de Besançon)
An ETNC for p-adic L functions
16:30-17:30 Dmitry Logachev (Caracas, Venezuela)
Order of 0 of a L-function of twisted Carlitz modules
Tuesday, November 20
10:15-11:15 Driss Essouabri (Université de Saint-Etienne)
Multiple zeta series at non-positive integers
11:45-12:45 Maksim Korolev (Steklov Mathematical Institute, Moscow)
On the small values of the Riemann zeta-function on the critical line
13:00 Lunch
15:00-16:00 Gautami Bhowmik (Université de Lille)
Meromorphic Continuation of Dirichlet Series
16:30-17:30 Irina Rezvyakova (Steklov Mathematical Institute, Moscow)
Zeros of linear combinations of L-functions on the critical line: Selberg's approach.
18:00-19:00 Roman Budylin (Steklov Mathematical Institute, Moscow)
Adelic Bloch formula for Chern classes

Wednesday, November 21
10:15-11:15 Marc Perret (Institut de mathématique de Toulouse)
Recursive towers and graph theory
11:45-12:45 Alexey Zaytsev (Immanuel Kant Baltic Federal University)
Generalizations of Deuring reduction theorem
13:00 Lunch

Thursday, November 22
10:15-11:15 Thomas Oliver (University of Nottingham)
Higher Measure Theory and Zeta Functions of Arithmetic Surfaces
11:45-12:45 Denis Osipov (Steklov Mathematical Institute, Moscow)
Noncommutative reciprocity laws and non-ramified Langlands correspondence on two-dimensional arithmetic schemes.
13:00 Lunch
14:15-15:15 Harald Helfgott (ENS Paris)
Towards the ternary Goldbach conjecture
15:40-17:30 Yuri Matiyasevich (Steklov Institute of Mathematics, St.Petersburg)
Some non-standard methods to perform calculations with Riemann's zeta function
19:00 Conference dinner at the IUM

Friday, November 23
11:45-12:45 Marc Hindry (Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu, Paris)
Values of L-functions at the center of the critical strip and size of regulators
13:00 Lunch
15:00-16:00 Sergey Rybakov (Institute for Information Transmition Problems, Laboratoire Poncelet, Moscow)
On classification of groups of points on abelian varieties over finite fields
16:30-17:30 Anton Mellit (University of Cologne)
Numerical experiments with L-functions

Poncelet Laboratory web page