Conference "Arithmetic Geometry: Explicit Methods and Applications"

December 7 - 11, 2015, Moscow, Russia

 


Arithmetic Geometry: Explicit Methods and Applications, Program
 Moscow, 7 - 11 December 2015





Monday, December 7
10:00 – 10:30 Registration
10:30 – 11:30 Marc Hindry (Paris)
The group of rational points of an abelian variety over a global field
11:30 – 12:00 Coffee break
12:00 – 13:00 Bart de Smit (Leiden)
Groups of points arising from elliptic curves
13:30 – 14:30 Lunch
14:30 – 15:15 Paloma Bengoechea (York)
Badly approximable numbers in Twisted Diophantine Approximation
15:15 – 16:00 Elisa Lorenzo Garcia (Leiden)
On CM genus 3 curves
16:00 – 16:30 Coffee break
16:30 – 17:15 Richard Griffon (Paris)
Analogues of the Brauer-Siegel theorem for elliptic curves over function fields
17:15 – 18:00 Julie Desjardins (Paris)
Density of rational points on elliptic surfaces and del Pezzo surfaces of degree 1
Tuesday, December 8
10:30 – 11:30 Florian Hess (Oldenburg)
Algorithms for Curves and Jacobians
11:30 – 12:00 Coffee break
12:00 – 13:00 Kamal Khuri-Makdisi (Beirut)
Algorithmic representation of a curve and its Jacobian
13:30 – 14:30 Lunch
14:30 – 15:15 Tony Ezome (Franceville)
Computing functions on Jacobians and their quotients
15:15 – 16:00 Matthias Junge (Oldenburg)
Asymptotic fast arithmetic in the divisor class group of function fields with large genus
16:00 – 16:30 Coffee break
16:30 – 17:15 Stefan Hellbusch (Oldenburg)
On the computation of the period matrix of a Riemann surface
17:15 – 18:00 Wouter Castryck (Ghent)
Point counting on curves using a gonality preserving lift
Wednesday, December 9
10:30 – 11:30 Hugues Randriambololona (Paris)
Geometric aspects of products and powers of codes
11:30 – 12:00 Coffee break
12:00 – 13:00 Alain Couvreur (Paris)
From geometry to codes and conversely
13:30 – 14:30 Lunch
Free afternoon. 
19:00 – Conference dinner
Thursday, December 10
10:30 – 11:30 Sergey Rybakov (Moscow)
Zeta functions of minimal cubic surfaces over finite fields
11:30 – 12:00 Coffee break
12:00 – 13:00 Gilles Lachaud (Marseille)
The distribution of the trace in the compact group of type G2 and applications
13:30 – 14:30 Lunch
14:30 – 15:15 Matthieu Rambaud (Paris)
How can we find good multiplication algorithms using interpolation ?
15:15 – 16:00 Julia Pieltant (Paris)
Non-special divisors of degree g-1 and tensor rank of multiplication in the extensions of F2 and F3
16:00 – 16:30 Coffee break
16:30 – 17:15 Bart de Smit (Leiden)
Characterizing global fields with L-functions
17:15 – 18:00 Pavel Solomatin (Leiden)
L-functions of genus two abelian coverings of elliptic curves over finite fields
Friday, December 11
10:30 – 11:15 Nurdagül Anbar (Kgs. Lyngby)
On the limits of a cubic tower
11:15 – 11:45 Coffee break
11:45 – 12:30 Philippe Lebacque (Besançon)
The K(pi,1)-property and Tsfasman-Vladuts invariants for global fields
13:30 – 14:30 Lunch
All talks at the French-Russian laboratory «Poncelet», Independent University of Moscow,
conference room 401, 4th floor (in Russia the 1st floor is the groundfloor)
11 Bolshoi Vlassievsky pereulok, 119002 Moscow.